QUESTION

Do I need an Lawyear to accompany me , to the court ?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2025 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I'm am semi retierd MD , had a old case of one of my patient between a nursing home and hospital, I'm not any party. I received subponea as a witness. Since I'm not involved party , I ignored the subpenea . Now received a summon ' for contempt of court. I need to go on 1/16/25.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Property Disputes Transactions Attorney serving Lake Success, NY
3 Awards
Good morning,   It is clear that a party in the lawsuit is seeking your testimony or certain information from you.  Since there is a motion to punish for contempt based on ignoring the subpoena, you should hire counsel to represent you.  Papers should be reviewed and if necessary, opposition should be filed.  Most likely, you will need to provide documents and/or appear at a deposition.  You should not provide any information without the assistance of counsel. Feel free to contact me if you'd like to discuss the matter further.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2025 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Ignoring the subpoena was a mistake.  Retain counsel. Jack
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2025 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters