QUESTION

Do I need to change my name in court to use a hyphenated name?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2013 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
I wish to use the names of my deceased husband and my current husband. I couldn't find a "Category" that fit, so I chose "Defense" in case it may be a crime to do so without a Court Order.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
Need to file a petition for name change and get an order.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
You can use the modified name so long as it is not for any official or legal purposes. If you want the hyphenated name to be legal, you must go through the process of legally changing it, including going to court and getting new social security card.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It is legal but you may want to go to the courthouse and see if you have to file anything to do so.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
There is a common law right to change one's name so long it is not for a fraudulent purpose, and a statutory procedure via the court. Many choose the latter so that government agencies are better with which to deal concerning the changed name.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters