QUESTION

Do I need to repay my ex fiance for the money he spent on my engagement ring which I lost over a year ago now that we are mot getting married?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I lost his ring & was afraid to tell him, so I bought a new ring of almost the same equal value, over a yr ago to replace his. Now we are not getting married & splitting up. He wants his ring back. He does not believe me when I say I lost his because he was unaware I lost it in the first place. Do I need to repay him for the ring I lost??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
He can sue you for the value of the ring and likely win. However, you are under no obligation to repay him unless he files suit.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters