QUESTION

do I need to seatbelt restrain my dog in new jersey?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2015 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I just moved here and it's not clear whether I need to seatbelt my dog or not. I found it was proposed and the governor said he would not sign the law. If it's a law what is the statute?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
There is no state law requiring that you have a seatbelt for your dog.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2015 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters