QUESTION

Do I still have to pay child support to my daughter even if she's pregnant and in college?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2012 on Litigation - Alabama
More details to this question:
she is 18yrs of age
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
You will have to pay until she reaches the age of 19 or becomes emancipated as an adult. Also this is absent the filing of college assistance which must be filed prior to her 19th birthday.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters