QUESTION

Do I still need to appear in court if I have an attorney representing my case?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I filed for an epo and we have court hearing coming up.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you have to appear.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You must appear.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If its a criminal case, absolutely you do. You say you have an attorney, why dont you ask him/her?
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 2:46 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Ask your lawyer. Every county and court differ on the requirement of the accused to appear.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
If you are not there, who will give testimony? Yes, you need to be present with your counsel unless counsel specifically says you do not need to attend.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Depends on the Judge. ?Need to check with your attorney. ?
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters