QUESTION

Do I sue a company or the business owner with a civil lawsuit?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I am beginning a civil suit against a business in California and I am filling out the court documents. I am trying to fill in the answers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Transactions Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Abdallah Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As a precaution, In addition to naming the corporation, I would also name the person that caused the harm to you although typically the corporation is equally responsibility and usually has the ability to pay if you are successful. Feel free to call if you need further advice. Sincerely, Abdallah Law Group, P.C. (916) 446-1974
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters