QUESTION

Do I sue a dealership for ignoring an issue while my car was in warranty? The issue is now a 7k fix and they ignored fixing it when I had warranty.

Asked on Jun 28th, 2023 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I have had the same issue with my car for 6 months. Took it to them in October all the way through January(when warranty ended). They kept clearing the codes and saying the car was fine. Same issues were occurring. Took to a specialist and found that the water pump exploded into the vacuum and leaked into the turbos. My car has over 7k worth of damage now because they neglected to find the issue when I was bringing it in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
You may be able to sue the dealership for negligence.  Our justice of the peace courts have jurisdiction over small claims like yours where the amount involved is less than $20,000.  One of the benefits of our justice of the peace courts is that you do not need an attorney, so you will not need to pay a lawyer $25,000 upfront just to try to recover a $7,000 repair bill.  Most justice of the peace courts have pamphlets and brochures that tell you exactly how to pursue a small claim in their court.  You will want to go to the justice peace court in the county and precinct where the dealership is located.  
Answered on Jun 28th, 2023 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters