QUESTION

Do my civil attorney for family court has to come from Wisconsin? My daughter is in foster care her father and i veteran are fighting to get our child

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I want to know how to change this judge in my case. Also I want to file a civil suit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your first question is yes. In order to practice law in Wisconsin, you must be licensed to practice law in Wisconsin. There are some exceptions, but I am not going to get into that here. Generally,t he answer is you need an attorney who is licensed to practice law in this state. On the second issue, you have a right to substitute the judge on the case, assuming you do so in the time frame prescribed in the Wiscosnin statute, and further, assuming you have made no apperances to date in front of that particular judge. I wrote a blog on this topic at our web site that you can read. 
Answered on Sep 13th, 2017 at 7:03 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters