QUESTION

Do my stepsiblings have the right to kick me out of my mom's house?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I just found out that my stepsiblings said they could kick me out of my mom and stepdad's house. Is that true? Can they do that? Please help me find out, I need to know.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well are the mom and step dad alive? If so it is up to them. If not then it depends on the executor of the estate and the court.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
What ownership interest do your stepsiblings have in the property? If they are on the deed of trust, then yes. Else, no.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Is your mom still living? Is your step dad still living? Do/did they own the house together? There are several different situations and unfortunately, I do not have enough of the facts to answer your question. Feel free to contact my office to discuss further.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
How old are you all? It sounds like the children need to have a sitdown chit chat with the parents.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Whoever owns the house can kick you out. You don't have any vested right to stay there just because you were related to the owners.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You have not given enough information.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Not unless your mother and stepdad are incompetent and they have either a power-of-attorney or a conservatorship over them.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
They can do it I suppose if the owners don't object.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Possession is important. Who owns the house? They decide who can live there. Is Mom still around and cogent?
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
More information is needed to answer this question.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Not enough information to advise you. Who owns the house? If it is rented, who is on the lease? What do your mom and stepfather have to say about it? Consult a lawyer and be sure you give him or her all the facts. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe. Are they the conservators for your parents? Do they have a durable power of attorney? Are your parents dead and you have been living there rent-free. Yes to any of those questions and they have the right.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
Without more information, this inquiry is difficult to answer. If your Mom and Stepfather are still alive, and they still have control over the house, the answer is no. If they are no longer in control of the home (death or otherwise) and the home was given to the siblings without provision for you, the answer is yes. I would advise you to seek legal counsel in order to fully answer this inquiry.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
We need to know more facts in order to advise you.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If it isn't their house, then they have no "standing". But they may be able to talk your mom into it, or have her sign a power of attorney by which she delegates the legal right to act.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Is there a will? Is your mom your blood mom? Who owned the house before it became hers? Who is supporting her? Is she alive? Is she mentally competent? I can argue this in two ways, one in which you can stay in the house and one in which you have to go.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters