QUESTION

Do not know not where to turn. New in Sarasota & have been trying to dispute a moving claim to no avail. I have filed with the FMCSA. Hoping someone c

Asked on Oct 17th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Damages estimated $900.00. Storage fee $267.95 - we were here to receive our items on stated day and they held them hostage for 4 additional days. Have photos & phone records.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This type of case revolves around what type of move it was, in state vs. state to state, and the terms of the contract signed. The bad part is that in most cases you will have to pay for a lawyer out of pocket to address such an issue and look to recvoer the money if possible from the moving company if you are correct or win the case. 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 6:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters