QUESTION

Do police have to read you your rights if they handcuff you and put you in their car?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Last night i ran from 2 cops cause i was scared. they tackled me and hit me after handcuffing me, i didnt resist. they put me in their squad car and breathalized me. i was never read any writes. i am 14.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
The law does not require you to be read your Miranda rights until custodial interrogation begins. That means until the police begin to interrogate you about the crime you are suspected of committing. In addition, due to your age, they need to get permission from your parents and or legal custodian before questioning you.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 2:15 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters