QUESTION

Do we have a case if we found glass like substance in mass produced food product?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
After consuming almost the complete package of a baking product that was purchased at the store, we discovered what seems to be multiple sharp shards of a glass type substance, as well as a lot of other smaller grittier pieces. This was baked with and eaten by our family. We experienced unexplained stomach discomfort before discovering this unknown substance by more than one family member. Now looking back, we recall chewing on hard pieces when there should be none and disregarded this as hard chunks of sugar. How do we proceed from here? Is there any legal recourse? Please advise. We were able to recover multiple pieces of this substance and have them saved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Edward Smith
Yes, not a big case but a case nevertheless.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters