QUESTION

Do we still have to pay the attorney that the trustee hired over two years ago?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2015 on Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The trustee hired a lawyer to sue our kids for preferential treatment. We payed on credit. Now we got a bill from the lawyer for 2500.00. We cant handle any more, we are on disability. Do we have to pay the lawyer she hired?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You might consider visiting with the local Legal Aid office. If your only income is disability you may qualify for free assistance from them in addressing this debt.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters