QUESTION

Do you need a driver’s license to ride a bike with a motor assist?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I put a motor kit on my bike I have a bad hart and I can’t ride my bike without it. I just wanted to know my rights?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Contact your local Department of Motor Vehicles but I think you do need a license.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Sect. 670 of the Vehicle Code defines a vehicle. It would include your bike, so yes, you would need a driver's license.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters