QUESTION

does a boyfriend have the right to clean out and dispose of property of a deceased girlfriends without notification to next of kin first?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
This was in the state of CT.My sister died suddenly last month.She had an apartment and a week after her passing her boyfriend informed us that he had cleaned out her apartment and got rid of all her stuff.He did not reside with my sister and his name was not on her lease.Did he have any rights to do this?We dont have very much proof of what she owned.Is it possible to sue the boyfriend for emotional pain and suffering as this has completely tore us up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As you suggest, as a legal stranger to your sister, her boyfriend had no rights to dispose of her personal property. However, in the absence of provable monetary damages, you cannot recover any money. No claim for emotional distress will lie under these circumstances.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters