QUESTION

Does a civil lawsuit have any weight if you are being sued and your correct legal name is not listed on the complaint?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I answered the complaint. However, I am wondering if I should continue. If a judgment is filed against that name, is there any legal recourse from the opposing team considering they filed a lawsuit against my nickname? Thank you.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

It does not really matter that they did not use your legal name because it is clear who they are suing. Any judgment against your nickname will be effective against you.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, such a technicality is overlooked. You know that it was directed to you, and that's enough.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Also date of birth and social.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes, name can always be amended
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you know it is you and the plaintiff knows it is you, the court will treat you as the person who must pay regardless of either a typo or a ministerial mistake. Your best bet is to bring the mistake to the attention of the other party and the court.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The lawsuit is still valid.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
I don't see that it has any significance. You are who you are, no matter what name you use.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters