QUESTION

Does a company have the right to terminate an employee with no warning,write up, and there is no rule violation?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
It depends but if you are at-will, yes.  Unless there are mitigating factors or discrimination issues in play, you will have a tough time pursuing the employer.  Also, if you have a contract, of course there are different rules.  Finally you should double check with the handbook if there is one.  Companies unfortunately are allowed to contract their work force.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters