QUESTION

does a company have to inform all employees of a class action lawsuit against them by other employees?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2014 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Company never notified me of a class action lawsuit against them from other employees until it was to late to join it. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Likely yes, unless there was a directive fromthe court to inform the employees as part of the class. Call the class counsel and ask them.If you have any further questions, we do offer FREE consultations. Just call our office at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2014 at 10:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters