QUESTION

Does a co-owner have the right to destroy property if you refuse to buy them out of their half?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Central Florida, about 3 years ago I bought a mobile home and put my boyfriends name on the title, not knowing that 6 months after moving in he would file a false police report and got a restraining order, he had me and my 8 year old son put out on the street. Now it’s three years later and he emails me saying he is closing on his new house and tells me that if I don't pay him for his portion of this home he will have it scrapped and destroyed. My question is does he have the right to do that and what are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A more in depth analysis of the situation needs to be made. You need to get to an attorney quickly.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters