QUESTION

Does a hospital have the right to force a person to sign a no resuscitation form?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
No. Normally, when someone tells you you have to do something, ask them to show you the law, regulation, or part of the contract that confirms what the say.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
No. May be elder abuse.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters