QUESTION

Does a hotel legally have to tell you if something in the room could be harmful?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I stayed at a small hotel while on my travels and during my stay was severely bitten by "bed bugs". The manager of the hotel had knowledge of an infestation in not just my room, but several rooms on my floor. He however neglected to mention anything as if everything was perfectly fine. The morning after the bug bites happened, I went to the front desk to demand to speak with the manager. I requested a room change, and if not that, a refund. I was denied both, saying that it was not there problem and that they would do nothing. Is there a law stating that a they must take responsibility or at least inform guest of possible harm?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I would sue them for getting bit.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if they knew about it the are especially in trouble. It is a problem that needs to be resolved. Hotels have no excuse because they can take more conscientious measures to eradicate them.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
I think that is actionable. It may not be a crime, but it is a civil suit. You can report it to the board of health CDPHE and I suspect there is some sort of hotel license agency you can report to.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters