QUESTION

Does a plaintiff attorney have to tell a defense Attorney if he is using an ex employee of a company he is suing.

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
A company I used to work for is being sued and I hold a lot of information. I could be the difference between 8 figures to 9 figures in damages. Should I contact the plaintiff attorney or would it actually hurt his case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Under both the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure and Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, each side in litigation is required to disclose the identity of any and all witnesses, as well as persons with knowledge relevant to the action, and the information which that individual is expected to hold.  Under N.R.C.P. 16.1(a)(1), for cases in Nevada state district courts, "a party must, without awaiting a discovery request, provide to other parties: (A) The name and, if known, the address and telephone number of each individual likely to have information discoverable under Rule 26(b), including for impeachment or rebuttal, identifying the subjects of the information."  Therefore if you were hoping to secretly collaborate against your former employer without them knowing, you should be prepared for your information to be disclosed.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters