QUESTION

Does a retail corporation employer have any base for making an employee pay the difference on merchandise that was marked down by managers?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My employer, a retail corporation, has recently been investigating and firing employees for having purchased merchandise marked down in price by managers. I have purchased marked down items that were not marked down specifically for myself but for the public to purchase; as the managers marked the items down to make space for incoming merchandise. Speaking with other ex-employees, some of which include the managers that did the marking down, the Asset Protection Manager "interviews" them and presents them with the choice of either agreeing to pay the difference they owe based on the original price of the item or have a warrant out for their house to be searched/go to jail. If I have purchased these items with no special request to the managers to mark down the merchandise specifically for myself, i.e. I purchased it fair and square, is there any base for the manager to come after me? Shouldn't the managers be responsible at the very least for having marked down the items and not myself
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you and your co-workers have some very serious claims against your employer, more than you may realize. I urge you to contact an employees' attorney who takes contingent fee cases and class actions ASAP. We don't do either.  Good luck. Dana Sack  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters