QUESTION

does a suponea, have to be signed by the person its issued for, can it be unsigned and accepted by a 3rd party and be legal?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
Subpoena, was delivered to my home and given to a family member, who did not sign it..do I need to go to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
While I am not specifically familiar with Illinois procedure, in the jurisdictions in which I practice there is no requirement that a subpoena be signed by the person being subpoenaed.  Such a requirement would make no sense. If you're asking whether service was proper because the subpoena was delivered to a family member rather than you, personally, again I am not familiar with Illinois procedure, but in most states service upon a person of suitable age and discretion at the home of the person being subpoenaed would be sufficient, although additional steps (such as an additional mailing) may be required.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters