QUESTION

Does accepting a payment and cashing it mean you accept the settlement the company offers?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
We believe we have been duped. The company said that they would make it right. They would pay our payments for us until it was right. If we cash these checks, are we accepting their settlement agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This does not appear to be a criminal defense question. That is the heading it is under. If this is a civil suit, and you sign a release and accept the settlement offer, the matter is resolved.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters