QUESTION

Does an individual’s acknowledgement and acceptance along with failed promises to pay to another individual give the complainant a prima facia judgeme

Asked on Jan 10th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Hello, I own a small specialized labor company providing labor for production companies in and outside of Nashville Tennessee. In May of 2018 my company preformed service for an event called Music City Jazz Fest. The promoter Marvin Spencer has yet to pay the bill of $4095 for the show call services my company provided. As I began to contact Marvin he readily acknowledged and ancceptdd the debt and made several empty promises to pay, ( all correspondaces were in emails so I have all this documented.) as time went on and I grew less and less patient, he all the sudden claimed that he did not owe this bill and he wasn’t going to pay it. Since then he has made all sorts of offers to pay a portion of the bill, which I accepted, but he failed to make any payment on the settlement and exceeded the thirty day deadline that was agreed upon. So now I’m filing a complaint and I’m pretty sure that it’s a slam dunk win for me, I have incurred loss that exceeds amount due. Am I entitled to more?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In a breach of contract lawsuit, you usually only get the amount that was owed under the contract unless the contract provides for the recovery of additional damages.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2019 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters