QUESTION

Does bringing a third party counterclaim in federal court have the same clout/power as bringing an original action as a plaintiff?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have been led to believe that being a principal plaintiff has greater gravity than merely being a third party when bringing a civil action in federal court. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure what you mean about clout or gravity.  The same rules apply, any decision or judgment has the same effect.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2019 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters