QUESTION

Does mary f Edwards have a legal case of cruelty and neglect according to article 8 of prisoner rights?

Asked on May 07th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
3 yes she tried to get the Dr at Rockville ind to listen to her. She had a gallbladder problem They kept telling her she had acid reflux. She now lsys in the infirmary at Rockville under the care of the same doctor that told her she didn't have e anything wrong. She had surgery on gallbladder that had stopped es and was infected.during surgery it exploded.ir attached to her liver.and that caused a bowel duct injury.she had to have 5 surgeries in 4 days. 6 days ago they put her bowel back together. When released from iu medical center they sent her back to Rockville. The Dr at iu. Prescription ered Norco 4 times a day and a muscle relaxer. At the prison. The said they didn't get Norco but she had it at iwp I. Indianapolis Indiana. The Dr at Rockville tore up the prescription and is only giving her Tylenol 3 every 12 hours. Nothing to soften her bowels and hasn't had a bowel movement since 23 of April. She is screaming in uncontrollable pain. She heard nurses say " even if Dr did appro
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry but I cannot answer your question in this forum. You will need to speak with an attorney who might be able to answer your question.
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters