QUESTION
Does my ex have a legal right to suspend my phone service even though I pay my bill?
Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Litigation - Idaho
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend is angry because his fiance and I just found out about each other. My cell phone is under his AT&T account. I asked him to take me off his bill when I'm able to pay the termination fees. This was a week ago. He saw his fiancรฉ and I talking and I feel he purposely suspended my line. I went and opened up a new line of service myself and want to port my number over. He won't authorize it because he doesn't want to have an extra unnecessary phone line under his account. My job, sons school, sons doctor, son and many more people have this number so I want to keep it. I also ported that number to AT&T when I opened it up with him. I told him that if he turns my phone back on I will pay my portion of the bill and the termination fee but he refuses. What can I do to keep my #?
4 ANSWERS
Ronald A. Steinberg
If the phone is under his account, he can stop it, regardless of who pays for it.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:27 AM
Michael J. Breczinski
You can take him to court and sue him for transfer of the number.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 8:53 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
See all the many things that can happen when you circumvent the usual custom of marriage. You get ex boyfriends who are jealous or angry. I suggest you start all over. As long as you are connected to his account he has some legal control does he not?
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 1:09 PM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to ask the provider what you can do. It may be that since you let him pay for it, he owns it and he can control it.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:27 AM