QUESTION

Does my husband have the right to have me arrested for driving the co-signed vehicle?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2014 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I am married and co-signed on a car loan. I'm a listed insured driver.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I cant imagine any police department arresting you under those circumstances. Arrest for what?
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Are you in the process of a divorce? Is there an injunction preventing you from using the vehicle? If not, then he has no right. Now, if you are not in a divorce, then you probably should be. If he has the gall to do something like that, he should be your ex-husband. Why would you pick such a nit wit to marry?
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Civil dispute, if any. Why would the police be involved?
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He'd have to convince the police that you were trying to steal it. Otherwise, they will just tell you to return it.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse
A husband cannot have you arrested. He can make a complaint to the authorities, who, if they deem it a crime, might then arrest you. It is up to the authorities to determine if a crime has been committed. It is highly unlikely, given your facts, that the authorities would deem you potentially guilty of a crime. Hence you likely would not be arrested.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I do not think the cops are going to arrest you under these circumstances. Who's name is on the title?
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but are you on the title? Technically if you are not, he could probably file a police report. However, given that you are still married and the car is probably community property, I am not sure if the police will want to get involved.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, he can not have you arrested for simply driving the vehicle.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters