QUESTION

Does my husband’s relatives have the right to sell the land where our house is build which is a creek and tell that it is their property?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2014 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
We build our house in a compound own by grandmother of my husband when she still alive in 2007. By year 2011 we found out that the land where our house was build was a creek before and we got also a paper stating that the land was creek. The other part of the compound was not a creek where there house was build. My question: Does my husband’s relatives have the right to sell the land where our house is build which is a creek and tell that it is their property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon more facts than you have given. Specific facts need to be known. Do you have any interest in the real estate?
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters