QUESTION

Does my wife have grounds for a lawsuit if her email was forwarded to the entire company and got humiliated?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
My wife emailed her boss and Human Resources with a health issue saying why she cannot come into work. That in turn was forwarded to her entire company. She is humiliated. Did they break privacy laws? Is this grounds for a lawsuit?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

I know of no law that was broken.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly, so contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is doubtful there is a cause of action, unless there was a request for confidentiality. Additionally, if there was a cause of action the damages would be very difficult to prove.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like it might be a HIPPA violation.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Possibly but probably not - especially if the forwarding of the e-mail was unintentional. We would need more information to determine if she has a cause of action.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They did violate her privacy rights. Just being humiliated may not be enough damages to prevail.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters