QUESTION

Does my wife have to provide her financial information to my ex wife if the account is solely in my wife’s name?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My ex wife and I are in court with a property dispute. She is asking for discovery 26.1 information from my current wife’s bank accounts. I am not a signer and I do not have access to the funds. This was her property/money prior to our 2010 marriage. Does she have to provide account access to my ex wife? My current wife is upset about this.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
No she does not. She should get a lawyer and seek for any subpoena of these records be suppressed.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Not sure why your ex would need financials from your current; If she is not a party to the action, and your not on the account, then it sounds like the only way she could possibly get it would be through a subpoena; If that happens I would your attorney or someone representing your current wife file a motion to quash the subpoena.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not, but you have to object to the request on the basis that you have no access to the accounts and your wife does not give you money.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Decision is for the Judge but generally no.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain an attorney. Because it is your wife money before the marriage and kept in an account separate from the communal funds, she should not have to produce it.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You will have to seek a protective order to block that kind of discovery.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters