QUESTION

Does the car dealership I bought my car from have a right to the car back if they were unable to secure financing?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
Even though it shows on my paperwork the name of the financial institution and my payment amount.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If they were not paid, they are entitled to get the car back. Did you expect a gift?
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes they do. I happen to think this is an extremely bad business practice, but it happens from time to time.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. You don't just get to keep the car without paying for it. You also don't tell me WHY financing was denied. Generally it is because the purchaser does not qualify. Could that be the case? In any event, absolutely, you must return the car.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Of course. The deal is contingent upon them getting paid.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. If you will read your contract you will see it does. It is not "they" who could not obtain financing. It is you who cannot obtain financing. They people they deal with take a lot of risky loans but they thought yours was too risky. Clean up your credit score so this wont happen for the rest of your life.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Since it is not paid for and you have no means to finance he car, the car needs to be returned. Any damage can be your fault and you would have to pay for its repair.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters