QUESTION

Does the doctor and jail have the right to refuse giving me my HIV meds if I have HIV and was incarcerated for 45 days?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
This happened to me at the adult detention center during November, December and January of last year and this year.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I don't think they can prevent you from getting your meds. Talk to a civil rights lawyer. Stay out of jail. Doing stupid stuff 1) got you infected with HIV, and 2) got you in jail. I think that you need to change your life style.
Answered on May 23rd, 2014 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is a medical call. Why don't you ask your doctor. The jail doctor or jail nurse make those decisions and the question would be whether they are proper medically.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The DOC officers are not supposed to deny you your medications while you are incarcerated.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
It's not going to kill you to miss a few months.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters