QUESTION

does the owner of a private dam with a city road over the top of the dam have any responsibility if the dam washes out and floods homes? Does the city

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Dam in NC washed out leaving multiple lakefront homes with no lake, and caused loss much damage to multiple properties downstream. City said they have no responsibility, as does the private owner of the dam, who built the dam and sold lakefront lots above the dam. Owner says he will not rebuild the dam
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry but I have no knowledge of the law in the area of private dams.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters