QUESTION

Does the retailer have to honor the advertised or posted price by law?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2013 on Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
If a retailer advertises or posts a product at a certain price and you get to the counter and they tell you it was advertised or posted incorrectly.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Offer and acceptance equals a contract.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, a mistake is a mistake. If it was intentionally false, that's another matter.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Advertised by who, posted by who?
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I believe they have to honor the price. Talk to the prosecuting attorney in your community. That is called the "bait and switch." It is fraud.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
To my knowledge, they are not legally obligated to honor the advertised price.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim for CSPA violations but I would need more information.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters