QUESTION

Does the state of Illinois have a statue of limitations on filing charges for child molestation?Crum

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
While I am not familiar with Illinois statutes specifically, there is a statute of limitations on virtually every crime.  If you wish to have charges brought against someone, you should speak with the local prosecutor's office or the police.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters