QUESTION

DOJ has said my husbands nurse was guilty of HIPPA violation. Can we now pursue civil lawsuit?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, HIPPA does provide for the possibility of  a civil lawsuit if the law is violated.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters