QUESTION

Drunk neighbor crashed against my house. Insurance company not responding. Need to sue my neighbor before the window to file a lawsuit closes.

Asked on Dec 09th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
How do I sue my drunk neighbor who crashed against my house and my life. I work from home. Insurance company not responding. Drunk person and i have the same insurance. He owns his a house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Brea, CA at Law-Doctor.com
Update Your Profile
Your own policy of insurance may be applicable.  Why not make a claim insead of chasing a non-responding neighbor/insurance company (although same as yours)?  Theoretically, the neighbor should submit the cclaim to his insurance company for handling.  Failure to pay under insurance bad faith law (with possible punitie damages) requires first party relationship (i.e. your own insurance). If payable, the insurance company will pursue the neighbor.  If your own insurance claim is not viable and depending on damage sum, you may be entitled to proceed in Small Claims Court.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2019 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters