QUESTION

DUE TO FAMILY PERIL MAINTENANCE WAS NOT KEPT UP WITH VEHICLE IN TIME. DO I HAVE RIGHTS TO RESTORE MY WARRANTY?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
DUE TO FAMILY FACING PERIL MAINTENANCE WAS NOT KEPT UP WITH VEHICLE IN TIME ACCORDING TO CONTRACT. VEHICLE PURCHASE WAS LESS THAN 1YR AGO AND CAME WITH LIFETIME WARRANTY. DO I HAVE RIGHTS TO RESTORE MY WARRANTY? VEHICLE PURCHASE WAS IN FLORIDA DUE TO SAID WARRANTY IN FLORIDA AS INFORMED BY THE "BIRD-DOG" ASSOCIATED WITH THE SALE.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
NO idea what you are describing with a "bird dog". Such warranties are covered under the Magnuson Moss Warranty Act. Whether your warranty was voided in some fashion simply needs to be addressed by hiring alawyer at some expense to review the situation and go from there. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2018 at 1:38 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters