QUESTION

Earlier this year I was stabbed 7 times in NC and I live in VA and the stabber lives in FL. what would I have to do to file a civil suit against him?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
The law refused to prosecute him, to my knowledge there are survellince tapes and a police report as well as a newspaper article.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
Based on general civil procedure rules, you could sue in North Carolina where the cause of action arose or in Florida where the defendant resides.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2011 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters