QUESTION

Ex girlfriend took deadbolt apart and stole back my ring when I was not there and finally found pawn slip in her name this is ruining my credit

Asked on Dec 25th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
What do I need to do to get my ring paid off or get ring back as we were broke up and I had ring, she had only stayed a few nights and never had mail sent to my home at the time, She is a thieve what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Short of having her arrested and convicted of theft and hiring a lawyer to pursue a proper Illegal Pawn case under Fla. Stat. 539, not much. There is no means that her actions should "ruin your credit" as you would be oblogated to pay for the ring regardles and Pawn items are not reported to credit bureaus. Its matter of you spending money on legal fees  to recvoer the ring  from the pawn broker  - who are often weasles themselves. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2017 at 6:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters