QUESTION

executors & beneficiaries dispute . Real estate sale: Monies not to be distributed until agreed. Escrow or Restraint order on funds? Cost in NYC?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is unclear what you need as your post is too cryptic.  The Surrogate's Court Procedure Act basically gives you want you want without doing anything.  If the Executor distributes without a release he runs the risk of personal liability in an accounting.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters