QUESTION

First of all I had a Ford Windstar that was 4 payments from being paid off. My girlfriend and her mother decided it was time for a new vehicle

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
They decided to trade ford for a Mirano and vehicle wasn''t feasible for 3 kids then they traded Mirano for Quest van . Subsequently , we broke up . I paid for the van from the time they bought it throughtout all the tough times. Girlfriend and I split . I had no license and her mother asked( practically begged) me to take van since she could not pay payments and former girlfriend never worked. I had van approximatly 2 years on my own before an accident that wasn''t my fault caused van to be repairs thru insurance which I also paid monthly. Now I am still without a license and have paid for a van I rented and paid insurance for. Everyone knew I had no license . My question is " can I get any of the money I paid for the vehicle over our relationship as well as after the split. I probably am screwed and a complete sucker for trying to help with a vehicle I NEVER WANTED IN THE FIRST PLACE . I had a perfectly running Windstar.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
To the extent you can prove that you paid and others were unjustly enriched, you should consider filing in small claims court.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters