QUESTION

For destruction of private property, do you have to go to jail to get a court date to prove your innocent?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband is having to pay 685 dollars for the damage to a fence that he didn't even mess up and my husband asked how he can fight it and the cop told him he has to go to jail then get a court date.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
No, but you have to go to court.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse
You need to provide more information to answer your question. No you do not have to go to jail to prove you are innocent. It sounds like there is more to the story than you are relating. Did this involve a DUI and an auto accident, just an accident or mechanical failure?
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters