QUESTION

Friend arrested for contempt of court order due to non payment of money

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Friend of mine in jail. He says he is arrested as he didn’t pay $5100 as ordered by court. Could this be reason for his arrest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  Ignoring a court order can constitute contempt of court, and be punishable by incarceration.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters