QUESTION

Friend was court ordered to pay plaintiff $5K. He has no income. Can his wife's wages be garnished for this?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, only the wages of the judgment-debtor can be garnished.  If the judgment is against the wife too, then she can be garnished.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2015 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters