QUESTION

Had a one time sexual relationship with a woman she has a miscarriage 4-6wks later she stated I need to help pay her medical bills is she right ?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
She lives in Texas I in ohio we met in Texas 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not aware of any legal obligation you have to help pay the medical bills (presumably the bills which insurance will not cover) of an unrelated woman, but (assuming it was your baby), it does seem to me to be the right thing to do (not that you asked.)
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters